VHA
3
SS
5
HWK
5
VHA
3
SRB
2
TTT
3
TK
4
SS
3
TK
2
TTT
3
SS
3
HWK
1
TK
1
TTT
3
SS
6
HWK
2
TTT
5
TK
2
HWK
1
SS
2
HWK
3
SS
2
TTT
2
TK
1
SS
4
HWK
2
SS
2
TTT
3
SS
5
TTT
4
TTT
3
SS
6
TTT
1
SS
2
SS
4
TTT
8
TTT
SS
SS
TTT
| Attribute | GHL Player | NHL Comp | Diff | Weight | Penalty | Closeness |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Determination | 4 | 17 | 13 | 0.6 | 101.4 |
32%
|
| Pressure | 6 | 18 | 12 | 0.7 | 100.8 |
37%
|
| Offensive Role | 6 | 16 | 10 | 0.9 | 90.0 |
47%
|
| Consistency | 6 | 16 | 10 | 0.8 | 80.0 |
47%
|
| Checking | 3 | 11 | 8 | 1.2 | 76.8 |
58%
|
| Passing | 10 | 17 | 7 | 1.5 | 73.5 |
63%
|
| Shooting | 12 | 18 | 6 | 1.4 | 50.4 |
68%
|
| Versatility | 20 | 10 | 10 | 0.5 | 50.0 |
47%
|
| Workrate | 6 | 14 | 8 | 0.7 | 44.8 |
58%
|
| Pokecheck | 6 | 11 | 5 | 1.2 | 30.0 |
74%
|
| Decisions | 14 | 17 | 3 | 1.4 | 12.6 |
84%
|
| Faceoffs | 7 | 12 | 5 | 0.5 | 12.5 |
74%
|
| Pass Tendency | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1.0 | 9.0 |
84%
|
| Positioning | 4 | 7 | 3 | 1.0 | 9.0 |
84%
|
| Important Games | 10 | 13 | 3 | 0.5 | 4.5 |
84%
|
| Movement | 14 | 16 | 2 | 1.1 | 4.4 |
89%
|
| Defensive Role | 3 | 5 | 2 | 0.9 | 3.6 |
89%
|
| Agitation | 14 | 12 | 2 | 0.7 | 2.8 |
89%
|
| Dirtiness | 7 | 9 | 2 | 0.6 | 2.4 |
89%
|
| Hitting | 6 | 5 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 |
95%
|
| Deflections | 14 | 15 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.6 |
95%
|
- Deflections player=14 · comp=15 · diff=1 · penalty=0.6
- Hitting player=6 · comp=5 · diff=1 · penalty=1.0
- Dirtiness player=7 · comp=9 · diff=2 · penalty=2.4
- Agitation player=14 · comp=12 · diff=2 · penalty=2.8
- Defensive Role player=3 · comp=5 · diff=2 · penalty=3.6
- Movement player=14 · comp=16 · diff=2 · penalty=4.4
- Important Games player=10 · comp=13 · diff=3 · penalty=4.5
- Pass Tendency player=3 · comp=6 · diff=3 · penalty=9.0
- Determination player=4 · comp=17 · diff=13 · penalty=101.4
- Pressure player=6 · comp=18 · diff=12 · penalty=100.8
- Offensive Role player=6 · comp=16 · diff=10 · penalty=90.0
- Consistency player=6 · comp=16 · diff=10 · penalty=80.0
- Checking player=3 · comp=11 · diff=8 · penalty=76.8
- Passing player=10 · comp=17 · diff=7 · penalty=73.5
- Shooting player=12 · comp=18 · diff=6 · penalty=50.4
- Versatility player=20 · comp=10 · diff=10 · penalty=50.0
Pure attribute-closeness ranking, ignoring season-wide balancing - shown for context. The official comparable (highlighted below, if it appears here) is chosen by a process that also rewards how distinctive a match is and spreads usage across every player in the season, so it won't always be this list's #1 pick.
| # | Name | Score | Role | CA |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elias Pettersson | 70.69 | Center: Sniper | 164 |
| 2 | Connor Bedard | 68.03 | Center: Sniper | 186 |
| 3 | Vincent Trocheck | 67.98 | Center: Playmaker (physical) | 156 |
| 4 | Tage Thompson | 67.19 | Center: Sniper | 180 |
| 5 | Brayden Point | 64.91 | Center: Sniper (finesse) | 180 |
| 6 | Logan Couture | 63.43 | Center: All around | 164 |
| 7 | Trevor Zegras | 62.81 | Center: Playmaker (finesse) | 164 |
| 8 | Mark Scheifele | 62.78 | Center: Playmaker (finesse) | 180 |
| 9 | Pierre-Luc Dubois | 62.28 | Center: Playmaker (physical) | 154 |
| 10 | Sean Couturier | 61.99 | Center: Defensive (finesse) | 152 |
- #2 Connor Bedard score=68.03 · gap=2.66
- #3 Vincent Trocheck score=67.98 · gap=2.71
- #4 Tage Thompson score=67.19 · gap=3.5
- #5 Brayden Point score=64.91 · gap=5.78
- #6 Logan Couture score=63.43 · gap=7.26
- #7 Trevor Zegras score=62.81 · gap=7.88
- #8 Mark Scheifele score=62.78 · gap=7.91
- #9 Pierre-Luc Dubois score=62.28 · gap=8.41
- #10 Sean Couturier score=61.99 · gap=8.7